Financial Aid for International Students FAQ

Will I need to provide other documents?

While international applicants are eligible for scholarship assistance, by itself this assistance is seldom, if ever sufficient to secure an I-20. For this reason you will need to provide documentation that you have enough funds to cover your educational and living expenses while at Yale. Documentation could be in the form of bank statements.

If I am married is it possible to bring my spouse and family?

Yes, if you can provide enough evidence of financial support for their well being we are able to request F-2 visas for them. You will need to provide the financial aid office with their names, dates of birth, country of birth and country of citizenship.

Will I be able to work?

Yes, you will be able to work on campus only by the terms of your visa.

Will my spouse be able to work?

No, by the terms of the F-2 visa spouses are not eligible to work on or off campus.

How do I get my I-20?

Once the Financial Aid Office receives all the necessary documentation, the I-20 will be requested from the Office of International Students and Scholars (OISS). When the I-20 is ready, the financial aid office will send it to you via Federal Express. The I-20 is not issued more than 3 months prior to the start of the semester.

What do I do when I receive my I-20?

When you receive your I-20 you should make an appointment with the consulate in your country to request the visa. Canadian students may secure their visa at the boarder.

Where can I get more information for International Students at Yale?

The Office of International Students and Scholars (OISS) has developed their website to include information about types of visa’s, Yale, New Haven and living in the United States.

Contact

Admissions

Office of Financial Aid